Development of Environmentally Friendly Piezoelectric Polymer Film Actuator Having Multilayer Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tajitsu Yoshiro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00282236)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords圧電性 / 高分子 / フィルム / ポリ乳酸 / 積層体 / 圧電ロール / アクチュエータ / 積層フィルム / 成型法 / 逆圧電性 / トリブロック共重合体 / 高次構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed a piezoelectric polymer film actuator using poly(L-lactide) (PLLA) and poly(D-lactide) (PDLA) films. On the basis of their piezoelectric characteristics, we were able to realize a PDLA and PLLA multilayer film (PDLA/PLLA multilayer) with a simple structure. The PDLA/PLLA multilayer film of centimeter-order size shows a large piezoelectric resonance, and its piezoelectric performance is equivalent to that of a practical piezoelectric ceramic. First, we introduce the piezoelectric characteristics of a PLLA film and the concept of actuation system using PLLA film. Next, the fabrication process of PDLA/PLLA multilayer film and its piezoelectric characteristics were summarized. Finally, the typical examples of developed piezoelectric polymer actuation system using PDLA/PLLA multilayer film were described specifically in order to clarify the possibility of new application of piezoelectric polymer actuation system.