MRI contrast agents for high relaxivity, kinetic stability, and targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iki Nobuhiko  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50282108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 敦子 (升谷敦子 / 升谷 敦子)  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (10633464)
高橋 透  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30361166)
Research Collaborator CARAVAN Peter  ハーバード医科大学, マサチューセッツ総合病院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMRI / 緩和能 / 造影剤 / 金属錯体 / 速度論的安定性 / ターゲティング / イメージング / ガドリニウム / チアカリックスアレーン / 画像診断 / 希土類 / 希土類金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In about 30% of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), contrast agents (CAs) are used aiming at enhancing the sensitivity and contrast. Currently, Gd complexes of poly(aminocarboxylate) are commonly used, which however have limitation of sensitivity and side effects known as nephrogenic systemic fibrosis. Here we propose a new molecular motif of CA, Gd3TCAS2, on the basis of a complex of tri-Gd cluster sandwiched between two thiacalixarene (TCAS) ligands. In this study, we elucidated the formation behavior of the trinuclear complex, solution structure, relaxivity of Gd3TCAS2 to lead to design of new CA.