Development of the hybrid separation system containing nano-bubbles as key components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUKAWA Masami  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60148088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO SHINGO  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (60343018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノバブル / 疎水性ナノ細孔 / 界面水 / ハイブリッド固定相 / HPLC / 表面気泡変調液体クロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new chromatographic method termed surface-bubble-modulated liquid chromatography, that has a hybrid separation medium incorporated with surface nanobubbles, was developed. Nanobubbles can be fixed at the interface between water and a hydrophobic material by delivering water into a dry column packed with a nanoporous material. The incorporation of a gas phase leads to the formation of the hybrid separation system consisting of the gas phase, hydrophobic moieties, and the water/hydrophobic interface or the interfacial water. One can change the volume of the gas phase by pressure applied to the column, which in turn alters the area of water/hydrophobic interface, while the amount of the hydrophobic moiety remains constant. Therefore this strategy provides a novel technique not only for manipulating the separation selectivity by pressure but also for elucidating the mechanism of accumulation or retention of solute compounds in aqueous solutions by a hydrophobic material.