Absolute determination methods for trace organic and inorganic species in biological and environmental samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Imura Hisanori  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (60142923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永谷 広久  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (90346297)
森田 耕太郎  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (70396430)
西山 嘉男  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 助教 (40617487)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境分析 / 絶対定量 / キラル分離 / 同位体 / 微量化学種 / 分離分析 / 計測分析 / 絶体定量 / 絶対分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Absolute determination methods based on the isotope dilution principle using radio or stable isotopes or enantiomeric isomers are accurate and precise analytical methods in which any comparison standards and the quantitative recovery of the chemical species in question are not necessary. In this study, the following works are pursued. 1) capillary electrophoresis for the enantiomeric isomer dilution of 3-methoxy-2-methyl-4-phenylbutyric acid which is the common product derived from microcystins, 2) development of the polarization-modulation total internal reflection fluorescenc spectroscopy (PM-TIRF) for adsorbed species of water-soluble porphyrins at liquid/liquid interfaces, 3) development of the substoichiometric isotope dilution NMR analysis for trace amino acids, 4) fundamental study of the species-selective isotope dilution analysis of copper(I,II).