Development of immunoassay for bio-markers using compact disk type microchip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Imato Toshihiko  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50117066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフローイムノアッセイ / コンパクトディスク型マイクロチップ / バイオマーカー / 電気化学検出 / 蛍光検出 / コンパクトディスク型マイクロ流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunoassay is one of the most sensitive and selective analytical methods, which have used for many analytical fields such as environmental monitoring, clinical diagnosis etc. However this method requires somewhat tedious and complicated procedures, such washing, additions of reagent and simple etc. Therefore immunoassay with more simple and less procedure has been expected for rapid immunoassay. In this project, a simple and rapid immunoassay method was developed by using a compact disk-type microchip with an electrochemical detector, a fluorometric detector or a chemiluminescence detector. The most characteristics of the developed method was the flow of the liquids on the reservoirs on the microchip was achieved by using centrifugal force. In addition, the sequence of the flow could be controlled by the rotation speed of the microchip. The analyses of immunoglobulin A, glucose and nonionic surfactant in environmental water have been achieved by the developed method.