Analytical System for Imaging Mass Spectrometry using Gold Nanoparticles as a Mass Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Niidome Yasuro  鹿児島大学, 学術研究院理工学域理学系, 准教授 (50264081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Niidome Takuro  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (20264210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金ナノロッド / 質量分析 / マスプローブ / 質量分析イメージング / イメージング質量分析 / 凝集状態制御 / ナノ材料 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver tissue sections were prepared from mice in which gold nanorods were intravenously injected. Desorption of Gold ions from a 20 micrometer-thick section was possible. Imaging mass spectrometry of gold ions revealed the distribution of gold nanoparticles in tumor tissues of tumor-bearing mice. Gold nanoparticles were find in the areas where blood flow existed. It was found that gold nanorods acted as a mass probe in a living body.
Very sensitive detection of gold ions desorbed from polymer membranes was possible. However, large scale aggregation of nanoparticles suppressed the ionization/desorption of gold ions. Individually isolated gold nanorods were found to act as an efficient mass probe.