Monitoring of volatile compound flux between seawater and atmosphere by using on site vaporization and mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TODA KEI  熊本大学, 先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (90264275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 慎一  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60547826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Asako  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部, 准教授 (80347004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフラックス / 硫化メチル / シーケンシャル分析システム / ソフトイオン化質量分析 / 水圏気圏 / ジメチルスルフィド / 質量分析 / 気圏水圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study regard with oceanic volatile compounds, which largely affect on global environment and atmospheric environment. We established method and system to monitor the flux of the compounds occurring at the interface between seawater and atmosphere by using sequential vaporization and mass spectrometer. Dimethyl sulfide (DMS), which is known as sea salt smell compound, in seawater and atmosphere were analyzed simultaneously every 30 min and we presented that the flux of DMS dynamically changed diurnally.