Development of the Near-infrared Differential Laser-induced Surface Deformation Microscope and its Application to the Measurements on Rheological Properties of Single Living Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yui Hiroharu  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (20313017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TORIGOE HIDETAKA  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (80227678)
NAKAMURA TAKESHI  東京理科大学, 生命医科学研究所, 教授 (60362604)
ASAI KEI  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70283934)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞 / 力学応答 / 近赤外光 / 顕微鏡 / 光圧 / パワースペクトル / レオロジー / レーザー誘起表面変位顕微鏡 / 近赤外レーザー / 近赤外 / 細胞膜 / 粘弾性 / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a near-infrared laser-induced surface deformation (NIR-LISD) microscope to measure the rheological properties of single living cells in non-destructive and non-contact manner. The LISD method enabled us to extend the upper limit of the frequency for the dynamic viscoelastic measurements of single cells up to 300 kHz compared to c.a. 1 kHz in the use of the conventional methods such as atomic force microscope and optical stretcher. By the extension of the frequency, it was indicated that the LISD method had the potential to discriminate in viscoelastic properties between normal and cancerous cells. Although we needed to pay attention to the thermal damage of the cells in the irradiation of the visible laser, it was shown that the damage was diminished by the application of the infrared laser. Furthermore, we successfully measured the power spectra of single cells by the reflection-type arrangement of the detection system in the NIR-LISD microscope.