Development of the strategy for the site-directed modification in hydrophobic pocket of DNA for the control of gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagatsugi Fumi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90208025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Ken  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70736074)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルキル化反応 / 塩基欠損部位 / 疎水空間 / 核酸高次構造 / クリックケミストリー / 蛍光標識 / 核酸 / 選択的アルキル化反応 / 2本鎖DNA / RNA / 高次構造 / ペンタペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkylation to DNA is one of the mechanisms on the anticancer drug. Some of the alkylating agents, for example, cisplatin, melphalan etc., are used as the anticancer drugs for clinical application. But these drugs did not have the selectivity to target genes, resulted in the serious side effects. The alkylated reactions with high selectivity to target genes have the potential for developing the new anticancer drugs without side effects. In our research, we attempted the development the site directed alkylation activated with proximity effects to a target base in the hydrophobic space. We designed the new alkylated probes activated by hydrogen bonding formation to a target base in hydrophobic space. These probes consisted of alkylating part, 2-amino-6-vinylpurine, and binding part, Hoechst, exhibited high selectivity to thymine. These probes are expected to apply for the new tool as a selective control of gene expression