Construction of Molecular Communication Interface for Information Processing by Employing Hybrid Artificial Cell Membranes "Cerasomes"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI JUN-ICHI  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (90153056)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工細胞膜 / セラソーム / 分子通信 / 情報伝達 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed molecular communication interface capable of performing interconversion between molecular information and electric information, which is inspired by excellent biological signal transduction systems. The molecular communication interfaces were constructed with cerasomes as organic-inorganic hybrid artificial membranes. The soft interface formed with redox active cerasomes on an electrode performed as the molecular communication interface with marked selectivity and high efficiency.