Bio-analytical Application of Fluorescent Probes Incorporated with a New Sensing Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ojida Akio  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10343328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / センシング / 金属イオン / バイオイメージング / 亜鉛イオン / 硫化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the bio-analytical application of the fluorescent probes by exploiting the AM-contact (arena-metal ion) emission shift, which is induced by the direct contact between metal ion and fluorophore within their Wan-der Waals radii. In this research we successfully applied a cadmium ion complex to the ratiometric detection of hydrogen sulfide, an bioactive gas, in living cells. We also designed the fluorescent probes appended with a cyclic ligand, which selectively shows a large emission shift upon binding with silver ion. We also successfully applied AM-contat sensing to the ratiomettic detection of zinc ion by the elaborated design of the metal binding unit.