Development of polymers with good mechanical properties and functionalities from wood biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshie Naoko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20224678)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEINO Hidetake  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50292751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオベース / 動的架橋 / 修復性ポリマー / 形状記憶ポリマ― / フラン誘導体 / バイオベースポリマー / フランポリマー / 可逆架橋 / 自己修復 / 動的結合 / 形状記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bis(hydroxymethyl)furan, which is easily produced from carbohydrates available from biomass, was polymerized with biobased di carboxylic acids to obtain polyesters, which were further crosslinked with bis-meleimides by thermally reversible Diels-Alder reaction. Mechanical property enhancement of the network polymers were conducted through the comparison of the ones crosslinked with five different bismaleimides and the ones obtained by copolymerization with other biobased monomers. We also analyzed the relationship between glass transition temperature and self-healing ability of the network polymers and developed an efficient way to produce relatively tough materials with high healing ability under mild conditions, such as at 50 degree C. Further, a very simple method to fabricate multishape memory films with flexible design capabilities from the network polymer was proposed.