Highly Efficient Removal and Recovery of Harmful Compounds in Oil Utilizing High Molecular Recognition Ability of Cyclic Oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kida Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20234297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Takashi  大阪大学, 環境安全研究管理センター, 招へい教授 (00446791)
AKASHI Mitsuru  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20145460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環状オリゴ糖 / シクロデキストリン / ポリ塩化ビフェニル / トランス脂肪酸 / 油 / ポリマー / 除去 / 再利用 / ポリ塩化ビフェニル(PCB) / チャンネル型集合体 / ポリ塩化ビフェニル(PCB)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the development of cyclic oligosaccharide-derived polymers by which harmful polychlorobiphenyls (PCBs) contaminated in insulating oil can be completely removed and recovered from the oil. These polymers can be recycled many times for PCB adsorption without any loss in the adsorption ability. Furthermore, we developed cyclic oligosaccharide derivatives which enabled the effective removal and recovery of harmful trans-fatty acids from edible oils. Those adsorbents can be recycled for trans-fatty acids adsorption. By passing the contaminated oils through a column loaded with the cyclic oligosaccharide adsorbents, we can remove and recover the harmful compounds from the oils safely and efficiently.