Creation of Novel Concerted Supramolecular Catalysts Utilizing Molecular Recognition Ability of Antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00314352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Akira  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80127282)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモノクローナル抗体 / タンパク質 / 不斉触媒 / キラル認識 / 遷移金属錯体 / 分子認識 / 光学異性体 / 特異性 / 触媒 / シクロデキストリン / パラジウム錯体 / 不斉反応 / キラル / ビナフトール / カップリング反応 / 立体選択的 / パラジウム触媒 / ビナフチル基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Binaphthyl groups with axial chirality compose many chiral ligands (ex. BINAP) used in asymmetric synthesis. Preparation of monoclonal antibodies (MABs) specific for each optical isomer is thought to be appropriate to realize convenient chiral separation and asymmetric catalytic system. We obtained MABs specific for one of optical isomers of binaphthyl derivative (BN) by immunization with racemic mixture. One of the chiral isomers of BN could be separated with high e.e. by a simple procedure using the corresponding mAbs.
MABs which can bind not only rhodium complex but also palladium complex were obtained. The catalytic activity of the complex between monoclonal antibody with the palladium catalyst was examined. Allylic amination reaction was found to be catalyzed with high stereoselectivity by utilizing the MAB-palladium complex.