Study of exhaust treatment technology using oxygen storage capacity of multi-functional nanocomposite particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA MASAKUNI  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (30252315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANEDA Masaaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70344140)
KOBAYOASHI Katustoshi  名古屋大学, 未来材料システム研究所, 助教 (80626010)
KAMIUCI Naoto  名古屋大学, 未来材料システム研究所, PD (00626012)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸素貯蔵能 / CeO2 / 環境触媒 / 自動車排ガス浄化触媒 / セリアジルコニア / コアシェル / 光触媒 / ナノ粒子 / セリウム / 触媒 / 機能分担 / 自動車排ガス / 環境浄化 / 排気処理 / 自動車 / 担体 / ジルコニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exhaust treatment technology using oxygen storage capacity in multi-functional nanocomposite particles was studied. Oxygen storage capacity (OSC)is one successful example of the established design concept which is based on novel materials invention and their combination using ceria zirconia composite and other complex oxides system. CeO2 and related nanoparticles (NPs) show the high activities in redox behavior, however, NPs cannot be effectively stabilized at elevated temperatures in general. This report has proposed novel support of CeO2-NPs based multifunctional composite with thermal stability and demonstrated its application to three way catalysts and other catalysis.