Development of Device-less Evaluation and Prediction System of Organic Solar Cell Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akinori Saeki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10362625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Shuhei  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30273709)
KOIZUMI Yoshiko  理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 研究員 (40611778)
SAKURAI Tsuneaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50632907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 時間分解マイクロ波伝導度(TRMC) / 白色光 / 共役高分子 / フラーレン / ドナー・アクセプター / 光化学 / バルクヘテロジャンクション / 太陽電池 / マイクロ波分光 / 時間分解 / 有機太陽電池 / 時間分解評価 / 周波数変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of the originally-designed Xe-flash time-resolved microwave conductivity technique, this project aimed at the development of measurement and analysis system that allows facile evaluation and prediction of organic photovoltaic performance. To this end, the following research topics were planned, (1) improvement of the precision and expansion of applicability, (2) establishment of evaluation and prediction method of organic photovoltaic performance as well as elucidation of fundamental physical chemistry in solar cell, and (3) application to the design and synthesis of new optoelectronic organic materials. Through the efforts during the three-year project, we have established a novel efficient evaluation system based on advanced microwave spectroscopy. Furthermore, the system was proved very effective in designing conjugated polymer/fullerene, and thus we succeeded in developing new polymers with high power conversion efficiencies.