Improved performances of dye-sensitized solar cells by control of adsorption and aggregation of photosensitizing dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HARIMA YUTAKA  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20156524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAE ICHIRO  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90293399)
KOMAGUCHI KENJI  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80291483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / 凝集緩和 / PEDOT / 最隣接分子間距離 / 共吸着 / 有機色素 / Brønsted酸点 / Lewis酸点 / TEMPOラジカル / 吸着 / 共吸着剤 / DSSC / solar cells / organic dyes / adsorption / 太陽電池 / 色素増感 / スピンプローブ / ESR / 高効率色素増感太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully clarified influences of adsorption features of organic dyes on the photovoltaic efficiencies by studying relations of photovoltaic parameters, loadings of dyes, and average intermolecular distances of the spin-probe dyes having TEMPO at the end of the dye molecules developed in this study. In addition, new type of organic dyes having a pyridyl group were designed and synthesized, and these dyes were found to adsorb weakly on Lewis acid sites of titania. Dye-sensitized solar cells based on these pyridyl-dyes exhibited injection efficiencies of electrons from LUMO levels of the dyes to the conduction band no lower than those of conventional carboxyl-dyes. This finding provided a new guiding principle for designing efficient organic dyes for the dye-sensitized solar cells and this pioneering study has been cited by many other researchers.