Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Dendrimer: Nanoparticle-Incorporated Hybrid Superlattices with Self-Stacking Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANIE KIYOSHI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60302767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 液晶 / メタマテリアル / 自己組織化 / 量子ドット / 磁性粒子 / デンドリマー / ハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we focused our attention on introduction of self-organization ability into inorganic NPs by the surface dense modification of organic dendrons. As the dendrons, we synthesized phenetyl ether-type dendrons with an amino-group at the apex. These dendrons show thermotropic LC phases. The dendrons are attached as the outer corona, through amidation, to the carboxylic groups at the surface of the inner aliphatic corona encapsulating the NP. Purpose-designed CO2H-modified monodisperse Fe3O4 and CdS NPs were synthesized uisng 12-dodecanethiol (DT) and 16-mercaptohexadecanoic acid (MHA). SAXS measurement revealed that the dendron modified NPs exhibited to show thermotropic cubic liquid crystal phases in wide renge of themperatures. As a result, emission-quenching behavior of the dendron modified CdS NPs was controlled by control of the self-organized structure. Such behavior can be applicable for the development of NP-based novel-type of metamaterials.