Realization of fast and fine molecular arrangement technology by using ferroelectric columnar liquid crystalline polymer sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kishiikawa Keiki  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40241939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 幸本 重男  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90195686)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液晶 / 柱状相 / 強誘電性 / ポリマー / 電圧応答 / 分極 / 第二次高調波発生 / ナノ構造 / 分子配列 / ナノテクノロジー / 分子部品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel Columnar liquid crystalline compounds in which their polar directions were switchable by applying a voltage were synthesized, and we successfully obtained their polymer sheets which remain their polarities. Though polymerization of the compound possessing Br groups as its terminal groups gave an uneven and opaque brown polymer sheet, that possessing vinyl groups as its terminal groups produced a flat and transparent polymer sheet. Accordingly, the quality of the polymer sheets were highly improved. Furthermore, a SHG (second harmonic generation) microscope by which polarity of liquid crystalline materials can be measured, has been developed, and it made the quantitative and qualitative observation possible.