Preparation of Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Monoliths and Their Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uyama Hiroshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70203594)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモノリス / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 相分離 / 多孔質体 / アフィニティークロマトグラフィー / 鈴木-宮浦カップリング / 固定化触媒 / セルロース / 抗菌性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monolith, a three-dimensional porous material having a continuous interconnected nanoscale pore structure in a single piece, has received much attention as functional materials. This study deals with development of functional organic-inorganic monoliths based on thermally induced phase separation technique for fabrication of polymer monoliths. For application of immobilized catalysts, Pd was loaded on monoliths of acrylic resin or poly(ethylene-co-vinyl alcohol), and the obtained organic-inorganic monolith was used as catalyst for Suzuki-Miyaura coupling. The metal-immobilized monolith was applied for matrix of affinity chromatography.