Creation of high performance, high thermally durable, and solution processable organic semiconductors based on bent-shaped pi-electron cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Toshihiro  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80469931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUI Chikahiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (00615346)
TAKEYA Junichi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20371289)
UEMURA Takafumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30448097)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパイ電子系材料 / 有機半導体 / 高移動度 / 高熱耐久性 / 塗布プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The general prerequisites for application to printed and flexible electronics are: 1) high chemical stability; 2) appropriate solubility in common organic solvents; 3) high carrier mobility; 4) high thermal durability in devices. It is noted that this project has developed state-of-the-art organic semiconductors based on bent-shaped pi-conjugated cores such as V- and N-shaped compounds. They are exceptional in satisfying the properties required for printed semiconductor devices, emerge as promising new candidates for the printed and flexible electronics industries.