Development of pi-expanded aromatic compounds by precursor approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (20372724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUHARA Daiki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (00583717)
ARATANI Naoki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60372562)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性有機材料 / ペンタセン / TTF / BODIPY / イソインドール / 有機半導体材料 / 発光材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Precursor approach" provides a nonconventional means towards the achievement of irreversible change of solubility, color, fluorescence quantum yields, semiconductivity etc in solution, film and solid, by in-situ photoreaction or thermal reaction. We have prepared several pi-expanded aromatic compounds with this approach for the development of functional materials: 1) synthesis of pi-expanded aromatic compounds like pentacene dimer, which is difficult to be prepared by conventional means because of the instability of pentacene; 2) synthesis of heterocyclic pi-expanded molecules like push-pull indolizino[5,6-b]quinoxaline derivatives, tetracene-TTF, and benzotriphyrin(2.1.1) compounds; 3) synthesis of latent fluorescence materials, an optically and thermally switchable electronic structure based on an qnthracene--BODIPY conjugate and highly fluorescentpyrene-dyes from non-luminous precursors.