Preparation method of nanostructural materials made by biodegradable polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Toshifumi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80291235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUCHI Toyoji  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80113538)
CHEN Yugen  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教 (00731837)
ISONO Takuya  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教 (70740075)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生分解性高分子 / ナノ構造材料 / 精密合成 / ミクロ相分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biodegradable porous film was fabricated using a rod-coil block copolymer consisting of poly(n-hexylisocyanate) (PHIC) and biodegradable polymers as a compatibilizing agent. At first, we prepared polymer alloy films composed of PHIC, biodegradable polymer, and compatibilizing agent. After annealed the film, the film was soaked into hexane to selectively remove PHIC from the film. The prepared film was observed by atomic force microscope (AFM) and confirmed to form pores. The average pore size was about 500 nm and cross sectional analysis showed that the pore persisted from the top surface to the substrate. In addition, biodegradable film having microphase-separated structures with sub-20 nm periodicity was fabricated using block copolymers (BCPs) consisting of maltoheptaose and poly(ε-caprolactone) (PCL).