Preparation and evaluation of unusual ion-conductive properties of CO2/epoxide copolymer-based electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Yoichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30323786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Koji  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70345099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Nobufumi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313293)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords固体高分子電解質 / ポリカーボネート型電解質 / 二酸化炭素/エポキシド共重合体 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / ポリマーバッテリー / イオン伝導度 / リチウムイオン輸率 / リチウムイオン電池 / 二酸化炭素 / ポリカーボネート / イオニクス / イオン伝導性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to obtain solid polymer electrolytes at the achievement of excellent ion-conductive properties using CO2/epoxide copolymers. Increase in the unusual ionic conduction in poly(ethylene carbonate)-based electrolytes at very high salt concentrations may give rise to the increase in the segmental motion (α relaxation) of polymer chains from aggregated ions which are not related to the relaxation, and enhanced segments may move faster with these ionic moieties. Moreover, the copolymerization of EC/EO with 30 % of EO was successfully carried out, and the copolymer electrolyte with LiTFSI showed better properties as SPE compared with each corresponding homopolymer, PEC and PEO. The EC/EO copolymers showed great Li-ion transference numbers more than 0.7, and we evaluated these battery performance.