Observation of Variations in Ordered Structures in Aromatic Polymers Induced by Extreme Conditions and Development of Optical and Electronic Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Shinji  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00272667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGE Ryohei  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20625264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords極端条件 / ポリイミド / 超高圧印加 / 凝集状態 / 光学物性 / 熱物性 / 体積膨張 / 高分子分光 / 宇宙環境 / 波長変換 / 燐光発光 / 自由体積 / 熱膨張係数 / ヒステリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ observations were extensively conducted for thin films of fully aromatic polyimides (PI) and highly fluorescent polyimides, which are known as super-engineering plastics, by a variety of spectroscopic methods and X-ray diffraction under the extreme conditions, i.e. ultra-high pressure (1-8 GPa) and low to high temperature conditions (-190~350 oC).
The pressure- and temperature-induced changes occurring in the ordered structure and aggregation structure were quantitatively investigated, and the influences of the variations in intermolecular interactions and molecular mobility on the structural distortions, the optical properties of PI films (light transmittance and fluorescence properties) and the thermal properties (thermal conductivity and volumetric expansion) were clarified. Furthermore, PI materials having optical, electrical, and thermal functionality were newly developed based on these findings.