Analysis on crystallization behaviors of bi-axially oriented films with various processing histories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kikutani Takeshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70153046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKARADA Wataru  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (50467031)
UMEMOTO Susumu  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (90168758)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結晶化速度 / 分子配向 / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / 一軸配向 / 二軸配向 / 高分子 / 配向 / フィルム / 繊維 / 配向結晶化 / 収縮 / 配向緩和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystallization rate of oriented poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET) was investigated using high-speed DSC analysis. Quantitative analysis method was established by applying pre-thermal treatment to remove thermal shrinkage. There was a difference between uni-axially oriented fibers and equi-biaxially oriented films on the Avrami index and the trend of crystallization rate to crystallization temperature. In addition, uni-axialli orientation had greater effect on crystallization rate than qui-biaxially orientation in same degree of orientation if that of equi-biaxially oriented film was calculated based on intrinsic birefringence of planner orientation, 0.122.