Control of Viscoelastic Properties of Rubbery Polymer with Nanomatrix Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Seiichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00242248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 祥正  東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90444190)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノマトリックス / 天然ゴム / ポリスチレン / 力学物性 / 動的粘弾性 / 粘弾性制御 / ナノ粒子 / ゴム状高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Empirical research work was performed to elucidate an origin of anomalous viscoelastic properties of natural rubber with nanomatrix structure of proteins; that is, higher the frequency, the lower the mechanical energy dissipation in rubbery plateau region. Relationship between the viscoelastic properties and the nanomatrix structure formed by dispersing natural rubber particles into the nanomatrix of the proteins was investigated by using model elastomer with the nanomatrix structure. It was found that the anomalous viscoelastic properties of natural rubber with the nanomatrix structure were attributed to a combination of entropic elasticity of rubber and energetic elasticity of the nanomatrix.