Fundamental study on dynamics of hydration and structural transition of polymers in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yasushi  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60242484)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sugihara Shinji  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70377472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / 高分子溶液 / 応答性高分子 / 分子分光 / 一分子計測 / ナノ材料 / 1分子計測 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of hydration, especially hydrophobic hydration, on the phase behaviors of temperature-responsive polymers as a model system for the mechanism of protein foldings have been investigated from both experimental and theoretical points of view. We showed that the ν(C-D) bands of the polymers possessing deuterated alkyl groups at specific site exhibit red shifts on the phase separation and that the changes in hydrogen bonding to the ester and the alkyl groups are important to the shifts. We revealed the effects of copolymer and solvent compositions on five thermodynamic parameters such as ΔV and ΔS by analyzing temperature-pressure phase diagrams of various polymers. Tip-enhanced Raman spectrometers exhibiting special resolution beyond diffraction limit have also be prepared from atomic force microscopes and Raman spectrometers to investigate hydration of polymer chains in nano spaces.