Development of highly thermally-stabile thermoplastic elastomers composed of hydrocarbon monomers using a single-site catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shiono Takeshi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10170846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA YUUSHOU  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20273576)
TANAKA RYOU  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60640795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱可塑性エラストマー / ポリオレフィン / 配位重合 / リビング重合 / ブロック共重合 / グラフト共重合 / シクロオレフィン共重合体 / 高耐熱 / 重合触媒 / ブロック共重合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermoplastic elastomers are expected materials due to their processability and recyclability because common elastomers chemically cross-linked needs energy and time for processing and are difficult to be recycled. In this study, we developed thermoplastic elastomers with high thermal stability from simple hydrocarbon monomers, propylene, 1-octene and norbornene, using a coordination polymerization catalyst which the authors have been developed by precisely controlling the polymer structures. The elastomers developed possessed (1-octene-stat-norbornene) sequences as a hard segment, of which glass transition temperature is controllable below 400 degree Celsius, and an atactic polypropylene sequence as a soft segment.