Application of thermo-sensitive complex containing photothermal conversion molecule, fullerene to cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yusa Shin-ichi  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00301432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 昌幸  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20220577)
白石 貢一  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40426284)
藤井 秀司  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70434785)
岩崎 泰彦  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (90280990)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGO Shigeru  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30222368)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子 / 自己組織化 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 癌 / 高分子構造・物性 / 近赤外線 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 生体適合性高分子 / 高分子合成 / 近赤外光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method to dissolve hydrophobic fullerene (C60) which shows photothermal conversion effect in water. Thermo-responsive diblock copolymers which were prepared via a controlled radical polymerization method were used to dissolve C60 in water by complex formation of the diblock copolymer with C60. The C60 complex was consisted of C60-containing core and thermo-responsive shells. The size of the C60 complex increased due to inter-complexes aggregation with increasing temperature. In the future when the C60 complex is injected into the body, the complex may accumulate at tumor site by warming around the affected part. If light is irradiated to the affected part, the temperature of C60 increased to damage tumor site.