An evolutional approach to mechanically strengthening of synthetic fiber aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Osaki Shigeyoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90273911)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords合成繊維 / 加圧 / 力学特性 / 紐 / 隙間 / ナイロン / ポリエステル / クモの糸 / 繊維集合体 / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / 半合成繊維 / レーヨン / 絹糸 / 力学強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high strengthening of synthetic fibers has been studied. The synthetic fibers are practically used as aggregates consisting of a number of fibers. It is very important to raise the mechanical strength of aggregates from the practical point of view. For the past years, however, the studies of the strengthening have been mainly restricted to monofilaments. The author focused on aggregates of synthetic fibers, tried to reduce space among filaments and raise the mechanical strength of nylon, poly(ethylene terephthalate) by applying the pressure such as twisting. As a result, the reduction of air apace among filaments led to an increase of mechanical strength.