Tunable laser action through volume phase transition of polymer gels stabilized with ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2014-2016)
National Institute for Materials Science (2013)
Principal Investigator
FURUMI SEIICHI  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30391220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 高分子ゲル / 体積相転移 / コロイド結晶 / レーザー / 半導体ナノ結晶 / 発光 / コロイド微粒子 / ナノ結晶 / ポリスチレン / シリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at the tunable laser action through volume phase transition of polymer gels stabilized with ionic liquids. For this purpose, we fabricated colloidal crystal films of thermo-sensitive polymer gels with hydrophilic and light-emitting semiconductor nanocrystals for the applications of laser devices. We succeeded in the tunable laser action through thermally induced volume phase transition of polymer hydrogels. In future, we will demonstrate the highly stable and widely tunable laser action from colloidal crystal films of polymer gels containing ionic liquids.