Development of piezoelectric crystals with high resistivity for high temperature applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeda Hiroaki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00324971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUMI Takaaki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70188647)
HOSHINA Takuya  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (80509399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords圧電結晶 / 結晶育成 / 高温特性 / 燃焼圧センサ / 機械的強度 / 高温物性 / 圧力センサ / 周波数特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we report growth and electrical properties of Ca2Al2SiO7 (CAS) and its modified single crystals with melilite-type structure. These crystals showed high chemical stability, stable piezoelectric property, and high resistivity even at high temperature. Moreover, these crystals were easily grown by a conventional bulk growth technology. This study also demonstrated superior combustion sensor performance using these crystals even at 700 degree C. These results suggest that CAS and its modified crystals are the most promising candidate materials for piezoelectric sensor application at high temperatures.