Development of hydroxide ion conductors for intermediate-temperature alkaline fuel cells
Project/Area Number |
25288106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Hibino Takashi 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10238321)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGAO Masahiro 名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 講師 (40432223)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 水酸化物イオン導電体 / アルカリ形燃料電池 / 中温作動 / 金属空気バッテリー / 環境材料 / エネルギー高効率化 / 水素 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 燃料電池 / 尿 / 尿素 / 物質設計 / 水酸化物イオン / 固体電解質 / リアクター / センサー / ピロリン酸スズ / 伝導機構 / キャラクタリゼーション / 電気化学デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anion exchange membranes are widely viewed as promising candidates for the electrolyte component; however, the operating temperature of these membranes has been limited to 80 °C. The U.S. Department of Energy has recommended development of fuel cells capable of operating at temperatures up to 120 °C to reduce the cost of fuel cell vehicles. Here, we report SnP2O7-based hydroxide ion conductors and an intermediate-temperature fuel cell with the optimized electrolyte component. Hydroxide ion exchange capability was introduced into the bulk of SnP2O7 by the partial substitution of Sn4+ cations with high valency cations, such as Sb5+, Nb5+, V5+, and Ta5+. Consequently, Sn0.92Sb0.08P2O7 exhibited the highest hydroxide ion conductivity of 0.04 S cm-1 at 200 °C. Furthermore, a H2/air fuel cell with this membrane generated a power density of 147 mW cm-2 at 200°C. Notably, this membrane could also be utilized as the electrolyte component for rechargeable aluminum-air batteries.