Combining area-selective preparation of active surfaces with the inkjet technology to form functional nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirao Kazuyuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90127126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Masayuki  京都大学, 大学院工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50402962)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 無電解 / シリコン / 集束イオンビーム / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gold nanostructures have attracted increasing attention because of their size-dependent properties including Localized surface plasmon resonance. Localized surface plasmon resonance is, for example, important for surface enhanced Raman spectroscopy and sensors. Tailoring the size, the shape, and the integrated structure of gold nanostructures is necessary to utilize such properties efficiently. We demonstrated that gold nanostructures selectively grow on focused ion beam (FIB)-irradiated areas of a silicon substrate when the substrate is exposed to pure HAuCl4 solution. We revealed the mail mechanism of this new area-selective electroless deposition. We also combined the area-selective deposition with the inkjet technology to further control the growth of gold.