Synthesis and functional design of hierarchical nano composite structure of transition metal oxides and nitrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
INUMARU Kei  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80270891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 清文  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30432248)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ複合体 / 結晶 / 金属酸化物 / 金属窒化物 / 触媒 / 光触媒 / 超伝導 / ナノ / 複合体 / 階層構造 / 階層機能 / 多孔体 / 酸化物 / 窒化物 / メソポーラスシリカ / LDH / ナノ構造 / メソポーラス材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We defined “hierarchical function” as a function in which each level in a hierarchical structure interplays with each other by exchanging or passing chemical species (molecules or ions), charges (electrons and/or ions), or mechanical forces (compressing and tensile stress) etc. through the interfaces. In this study, we focused on such functions in inorganic crystals and nanostructured materials. Our study results include intentionally constructed WO3 crystal-TiO2 nanocrystals contacts, TiO2 crystallites surrounded by mesoporous silica for enhanced photocatalysis, analysis of control factors of ionic conductivity in mesostructured composite of metal oxides and Li salts, and functions of intermetallic compound crystals in which one moiety passes charges to another moiety in the crystal structure.