Development of high-performance solid-state electrochemical gas sensors by controlling their catalytic activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Norio  九州大学, 産学連携センター, 教授 (70128099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Hiroshi  九州大学, 産学連携センター, 助教 (80621599)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords安定化ジルコニア / 固体電解質 / ガスセンサ / 混成電位 / 環境汚染ガス / 固体電気化学 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 炭化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop high-performance solid-state electrochemical gas sensors for monitoring automobile exhausts and air pollutants. We fabricated various kinds of gas sensors by using an yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) as a solid electrolyte as well as various oxides (or metal nanoparticles) as sensing electrodes (SE) which were designed their microscopic structures, chemical compositions and crystal structures. As a result, novel high-performance electrochemical gas sensors were developed by controlling catalytic activities of electrochemical reactions at the SE/YSZ interface as well as gas-phase reactions in the SE layer.