Development of new insoluble oxygen evolution ceramic electrode used for electrolysis in molten salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA KEN  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30238414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masaki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90271006)
GOTO Takuya  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60296754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords溶融塩電解 / 不溶性酸素発生電極 / ヘルシナイト(FeAl2O4) / 固溶体酸化物 / セラミックスプロセス / 熱間静水圧プレス / 非化学量論組成 / 溶融塩電解用電極 / スピネル型金属酸化物 / ヘルシナイト / 固相反応法 / 固溶体 / 磁気特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present applicants focused attention on a metal oxide of spinel FeAl2O4 as the insoluble oxygen evolution electrodes at high temperatures. To improve both the electrical conductivity and the durability in the molten salts, the present applicants have synthesized solid solution Fe1+Al2O4 ceramics by controlling the content of Fe from the chemical stoichiometry of 1. Their electrical resistivity ρ of spinel Fe1+δAl2O4 ceramics was much reduced from 1.46 x10∧4 (δ=0) to 4.46 x10∧0 Ω・m (δ=0.45) with increasing δ value.
Some physical and chemical properties of the present spinel ceramics have been investigated from the viewpoints of the anode electrode for oxygen generating in the molten fluoride salts during electrolyzing test. The possibility of Fe1.25Al2O4 being used as non-consumable anode electrode is suggested and usability of oxide electrodes is recognized.