Waveguide-coupled orthogonal photon-photocarrier propagation solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Akira  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (30360944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 憲治  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (50360946)
海住 英生  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (70396323)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽電池 / 光電変換素子 / 半導体素子 / 導波路 / 2次元導波路 / 無機半導体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated waveguide-coupled multistriped orthogonal photon-photocarrier-propagation solar cell. The photons propagate in the direction orthogonal to that of the photo-carriers'. Because of the orthogonality, the new solar cell can optimize the absorption of light and the photo-carrier collection independently. By exploiting the degree of freedom along the axis of photon propagation, we can convert the full solar spectrum into electricity resulting in high conversion efficiency. The solar cell can convert virtually the whole spectrum of black body radiation into the electricity, being a candidate for next generation solar cell with high energy conversion efficiency.