Development of light-emitting metal-base organic transistors and elucidation of the operating mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
Yamagata University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Ken-ichi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20324808)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIDO Junji  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (50214838)
PU Yong-Jin  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (00350489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機半導体 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機EL / 有機発光トランジスタ / 有機エレクトロニクス / 発光トランジスタ / 縦型トランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The light-emitting organic transistors have been developed using vertical-type metal-base organic transistors (MBOT). P-type MBOTs have been employed to fabricate light-emitting transistors, and fluorescent materials and phosphorescence materials were used for emissive layer. A new MBOT device having p/n layered structure was invented, which realized current amplification without atmospheric annealing. We also focused on vertical mobility in organic films in order to improve the performance of the MBOT. The CELIV method was developed to evaluate vertical mobility in a thin film. MBOT performance was improved by using several techniques for controlling molecular arrangement.