Elucidation of the mechanism of carrier injection and extraction at organic/electrode interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hisao  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 教授 (60232237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI YUTAKA  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 助教 (20399538)
NAKAYAMA YASUO  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30451751)
Rasika K. K.  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 特任助教 (90631557)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高感度光電子分光 / 表面・界面 / 有機エレクトロニクス / キャリア注入 / キャリア取り出し / 有機半導体 / 負イオン光電子分光 / 状態密度 / ギャップ準位 / 光電子収量分光 / 電子親和力 / 光電子分光 / 有機EL素子 / 有機太陽電池 / ギャップ内準位 / 高感度紫外光電子分光 / 界面電子構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand and improve electronic devices using organic semiconductors, it is indispensable to answer basic questions about "carrier" to carry electricity; "How is carrier injected to organics?", "How is carrier extracted from organics?" etc. The mechanism of carrier injection and extraction has been so far discussed on the basis of the energy position of frontier molecular orbital of organic materials. In this study, the electronic structures of films and interfaces of several organic materials were investigated by our unique technique, high sensitivity photoelectron spectroscopy, and the mechanism was discussed on the basis of the observed density of states as well as frontier orbital positions.