Measurements of local ionic conductivities around ferroelectric/solid electrolyte interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IRIYAMA Yasutoshi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30335195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYAMA Munekazu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30705752)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二次電池 / 界面 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 全固体電池 / 固体電解質 / 複合体 / イオン伝導率 / 空間電荷層 / 電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex dielectric constant of ionic conductive materials have concerned with the ionic conductivities. We developed a measurement system to estimate local dielectric constant of glass electrolyte by using amplitude modulation type atomic force microscopy (AM-AFM). Thin films of lithium phosphorus oxynitride glass electrolyte (LiPON) were prepared on highly oriented pyro graphite substrate and measure the dielectric constant. The measured value, ca. 20, was in good agreement with the reported valuw (16-20), indicating that our measurement system works well. Then, we evaluated the voltage dependency of dielectric constant around the BaTiO3-LiPON interface. The AM-AFM observations suggested a formation of a region around the interface, where higher dielectric constant was observed against the value measured in the bulk.