Development of new organic spin devices exploiting currents from electron spin resonace and creation of their basic techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kanemoto Katsuichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40336756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / ESR / 変位電流 / 電流検出ESR / トラップ / 有機半導体 / 誘起電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently found that a strong ESR-induced current is obtained by air-treating organic semiconductors. This research was dedicated to reveal the origin of the ESR-current effect and consider the method of applying the effect into new spin-based devices. It was revealed that this effect results from carriers in trapped sites inside organic diodes. This system was demonstrated to exhibit magneto-capacitance effects under photoexcitation, being the first result that was obtained from air-treated semiconductors. We further revealed that capacitance of this system varies by ESR. Although the proportion of change was just 0.14%, it is much larger than the previous value from other systems and the highest.