Fabrication of synapse-type nanobiodevice array for obtaining and communicating biological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Kashimura Yoshiaki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 研究主任 (90393751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITOMO Koji  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (30393747)
TSUKADA Shingo  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 上席特別研究員 (80454205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノバイオ / 生体機能利用 / タンパク質 / 人工生体膜 / 電気生理 / 巨大脂質膜ベシクル / 人工シナプス / 蛋白質 / 脂質二分子膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim at achieving an artificial synapse that mimics the neuronal transmission mechanism, where semiconductor microwells are sealed with artificial cell membranes including membrane proteins. Versatile handling techniques for artificial cell membranes were established based on self-spreading of lipids and single giant vesicle manipulation. We found that the confinement of hydrogel in the microwells creates an environment similar to the living cell. We developed a new method utilizing the electrostatic interaction between the artificial cell membrane and the substrate when sealing the microwells with artificial cell membranes. We proposed a sophisticated device structure toward low noise and highly sensitive biosensors, and confirmed the operating principle of the device using model channel proteins. Our nanobiodevice will be a promising platform for analyzing and utilizing neurons.