Studies on development and validation of generalized anisomorphic CFL diagram approach for multiaxial fatigue life prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masamichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90169673)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複合材料 / 疲労 / 寿命予測 / 等寿命線図 / 非相似形等寿命線図 / 温度依存性 / 多軸応力 / 主軸等寿命線図 / 炭素繊維複合材料 / 非相似型等寿命線図 / 応力比 / 繊維配向角依存性 / 切り欠き依存性 / 切欠き依存性 / 疲労寿命予測法 / 疲労寿命予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A general fatigue life prediction method for composite laminates has been established on the basis of the in-plane principal CFL diagrams that are described by means of a new four-segment piecewise-linear CFL diagram with the spirit of the anisomorphic CFL diagram approach. It has successful been applied to fatigue life prediction of unnotched and notched composites of different kinds.