Improvement wear properties of ceramics by shot-peening and crack-healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Koji  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90334630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOUJOU KEIJI  小山工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (10455115)
OSADA TOSHIO  物質・材料研究機構, 主任研究員 (50596343)
KOIKE HITONOBU  横浜国立大学, 共同研究推進センター, 特任教員(助教) (40603329)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセラミックス / ショットピーニング / 圧縮残留応力 / 摩擦摩耗試験 / 耐摩耗性 / 摩耗 / 窒化ケイ素 / ジルコニア / 自己き裂治癒 / 摩擦・摩耗 / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of shot peening (SP) on the wear performance of ceramics were investigated. Silicon nitride and partially stabilized zirconia plate specimens with and without SP were prepared. Then, ball on plate tests were carried out in air under dry conditions. The wear volume of the plate specimens with SP was lower than that without SP. The wear volume was lower because of the compressive residual stress that was introduced by SP. This result indicates that SP is an effective method to reduce the wear volume of ceramics, thus making it suitable for use as a slide member.