Complex Mechanics of Advanced Composite Materials Evolving from Computational Image Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Hojo  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70252492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Masaaki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60512085)
MATSUDA Naoki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90756818)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計算画像診断 / 先進複合材料 / 複雑系マイクロメカニクス / 力学微視構造 / サーモグラフィ / 変形評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For improving the manufacturing process of composite structures, it is essential to evaluate three-dimensional microscopic deformation that depends on mechanical microstructures consisting of fibers and polymer matrix, and to optimize the microstructures of composites from viewpoints of the reduction of manufacturing-induced residual stress and the enhancement of composite strength and durability. For this purpose, we established a method to evaluate fatigue damage progress of composites based on infrared thermography and a method to evaluate local deformation caused by preforming process of woven fabrics based on image-based measurements. Utilizing the methods, we clarified micromechanical factors which influence the fatigue damage process of materials and forming process of preforms. Furthermore, we presented fiber-based simulations to analyze macroscopic mechanical properties of composite materials considering micromechanical information including fiber architecture in composites.