Study of Nonlinear Guided Wave Behavior at Imperfect Interfaces for Efficient and Sensitive Ultrasonic Nondestructive Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
BIWA Shiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90273466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30324479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Masataka  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (50582623)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Naoki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
ISHII Yosuke  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
MORI Naoki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 超音波 / 非破壊評価 / ガイド波 / 不完全界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical and experimental studies have been carried out to elucidate the nonlinear behavior of guided ultrasonic waves at single and layered plate structures with imperfect interfaces such as weak bonding and closed cracks. As the result of these studies, some findings of academic as well as practical importance have been obtained for the issues such as (a) the influence of propagation distance and frequency on the higher harmonic generation behavior of guided waves including Lamb waves and Rayleigh waves, (b) the reflection/transmission characteristics of guided waves and the resonance behavior at an imperfect (adhesive or contacting) joint of plates, and (c) the influence of imperfect interfaces (interlayer resin-rich regions) on the ultrasonic reflection/transmission spectra of carbon fiber reinforced composite laminates.