Development of design and estimation method for hydrogen storage vessels based on multi-scale analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kurashiki Tetsusei  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30294028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI YASUMASA  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00378283)
MIYASAKA FUMIKAZU  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80304012)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複合材料 / マルチスケール解析 / 有限要素法 / 粒子法 / 信頼性評価 / 数値モデリング / 減衰特性 / 樹脂流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to develop a design and estimation method for hydrogen storage vessels with Fiber Reinforced Plastics (FRP). The scale of FRP can be classified into micro, meso, and macro structures, and the numerical analytical method in each structure had been developed.
In micro structures, flow behaviors of fiber and resin were evaluated with the moving particle method, and the failure envelope was estimated with considering the randomness of fiber arrangement. In meso structures, mechanical characteristics and vibration damping behaviors for woven composites were estimated with the mesh superposition method. In this method, the numerical models were separated into fiber and resin parts, and can estimate the behaviors of each part by one operation. In macro structures, the numerical models of hydrogen storage vessels were generated and the structural analysis was carried out. As the results, the effects of shape of components on CFRP layer can be estimated.