Development of High-speed Measurement Method Using Multi-imaging Sensors and Reference Planes for 3D shape, Deformation and Strain Distribution Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2014-2015)
Wakayama University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Fujigaki Motoharu  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40273875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Murata Yorinobu  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (50283958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高速度撮影 / 多数カメラ / 画像計測 / 形状変形ひずみ分布計測 / サンプリングモアレ法 / 破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a high-speed measurement method using multi-imaging sensors and reference planes for 3D shape, deformation and strain distribution measurement was developed. A high-speed trigger control unit and multi-camera unit were prototyped. A weighting phase analysis method (WPAM) to analyze 2D phase accurately was developed. A high-speed measurement system was developed with integration of these devices and software. As the evaluation, two experiments were performed. First, a rotated angle on a high-speed rotated plate was measured at intervals of 20 micro-seconds accurately using the developed system. Second, 3D shape and strain distribution of a bounding rubber ball was measured at intervals of 20 micro-seconds accurately.